PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE AVAILING SERVICES ON THIS PLATFORM /WEBSITE. AVAILING SERVICES THROUGH THIS PLATFORM/WEBSITE SIGNIFIES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF USE AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR CONSENT AND AGREEMENT TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY THE SAME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THIS PLATFORM FOR ANY SERVICES. FURTHER EMAIL US AT it@bimalhero.com

INTRODUCTION

Bimal Hero is a platform that allows users to obtain all necessary information regarding bikes and scooters made available for real time purchase at specified locations. It allows the users to curate their search to suit their individual needs and renders all available information pertaining to the same. Bimal Hero aims to create a platform that allows users to register themselves to avail continued information services to provide a short term and long term solution to lack of access to credible information regarding purchase of second hand scooters. Bimal Hero is not the owner of these vehicles, but merely functions as an intermediary to facilitate the sale / purchase of vehicles between end users for a quick and hassle free transaction.

In the course of and for providing its services, Bimal Hero may require some personal information, such as users’ name, vehicle type, vehicle details, contact number, permanent address, e-mail address, telephone number etc. Bimal Hero only uses such information to verify and authenticate users’ identity and may have to provide limited personal information, including name, vehicle details and contact number, to its registered business partners or other end users for smooth and uninterrupted services. However, Bimal Hero does not in any way commercially exploit or share with any unaffiliated third parties any personal information of its users.

For the purpose of these Terms of Use, wherever the context so requires, "you" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to use the Platform to avail of Bimal Hero services for purchasing or selling used vehicles, whether registered or not, including Users whose accounts will expire and / or stand expired. The terms "we", "us", "our" shall mean the website and / or Bimal Hero as the context may so require;

This document is an electronic record under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and relevant Rules framed there under (as applicable or amended from time to time). This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and User agreement for access or usages of the website.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Use and any other terms specifically referred to in any of those documents, constitute a legally binding agreement (the "Agreement") between you and Bimal Hero in relation to your use of the Platform.

This Privacy policy covers Bimal Hero’s treatment of personally identifiable information that Bimal Hero collects through the Platform, and when you use Bimal Hero’s services. This policy also covers Bimal Hero’s treatment of any personally identifiable information that Bimal Hero’s business partners or users share with Bimal Hero.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

1.1 When you use the Platform, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize the Platform to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose and for providing our services. We do not collect sensitive personal information such as biometric information, physical and physiological condition, etc.

1.2 In general, you can browse the website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, to use the services of the Platform, you must register with Bimal Hero. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform. However, you will need to create a personal profile in order to use the Platform and to connect device and / or vehicle to our business partners or other users via the Platform. The details you include in your personal profile shall be viewable by us and by our business partners and other persons with whom you may voluntarily chose to share your personal profile, in order to provide smooth services and to ensure authenticity and prevent fraud and mischief.

1.3 We use data collection devices such as “log data” and "cookies" on certain pages / in certain parts of the Platform to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Log Data” is information or data you’re your browser sends to us and "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features of the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

1.4 Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies placed by third parties.

1.5 If you choose to post messages on our message boards or leave feedback, we will collect the information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

1.6 If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities with respect to the Platform, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

1.7 We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, driving license number, permanent address etc.) from you when you set up an account with us. We may use your contact information to send you promotions, advertisements or alerts based on your geo-location and the data collected by us or if requested to do so by our business Partners. We may share your personal information with our business partners, or to our employees, agents, consultants or with trusted third parties, on a purely ‘need-to-know’ basis and will treat such information as confidential information.

1.8 We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with the Platform. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider utilized and other similar information, including Media Access Control (MAC) address, screen resolution, operating system version, Internet browser type and version, time and duration of access to the Platform or any part thereof. We may collect similar information, such as your device type and identifier, if you access the Platform through a mobile device.

1.9 Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or service providers, and by using the Platform, or by providing consent to us (where required by law), you agree to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may provide for different data protection rules than in your country.

2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 We use personal information to provide the services you request and to connect you to our business partners and to verify your geo-location on a real time basis. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; measure consumer interest in specific products and services, alert you of specific second hand goods that have become recently available and suit you requirements; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

2.2 In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website. Bimal Hero reserves the right to provide aggregate demographic information of its members / user base to advertisers, organizations / associations, governmental authorities / departments, third party service providers and others in furtherance of the objects of Bimal Hero and in the interests of promoting transparent and consumer / user – driven practices and policies. We may share some of your personal information to trusted third parties on the Platform in order to ensure transparency, authenticate and verify the information provided to us or collected by us.

2.3 We may employ third-party companies and individuals for the following activities:

  • To facilitate our services;

  • To provide the services on our behalf;

  • To perform service-related services; or

  • To assist us in analyzing how our service is used.

These third parties may have access to your personal information for the purposes mentioned above. However, they shall be obligated not to disclose or use such information for any other purpose.

2.4 We do not share sensitive personal information of individual Users with advertisers, retailers or third parties that advertise their products / services on the Platform or with governmental authorities or third party service providers.

2.5 We identify and use your IP address and geo-location to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

3. SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES :

3.1 Bimal Hero takes your privacy very seriously. However, there may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties and by accepting to use the Platform you agree with this.

3.2 We may share personal information with corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

3.3 We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

3.4 We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to court summons / notices, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement officers, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party / User; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our Users or the general public.

4. SAFETY GUIDELINES

Bimal Hero is always reaching out to a wider audience by showcasing the best of our user’s contributions. However, in doing so, we will not allow to be uploaded, published or posted anything on the Platform or website that, in our discretion, we think could be potentially endangering or inflammatory or embarrassing to our Users. The following are pointers to be kept in mind by users in the interests of their safety online and on the Platform:

4.1 Users are solely liable for the security of their passwords. No administrator at Bimal Hero will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Platform when finished. Bimal Hero does not undertake any liability for any unauthorized  use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Bimal Hero by sending an email to.

4.2 All Users are responsible for the safety of their personal information. We strongly recommend that users do not disclose their physical addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers or other personal information online for public viewing.

4.3 All Users need to be aware that if they upload their photos on the Platform, these photos can also be downloaded, since any image that can be displayed on a computer screen can be saved by the person viewing it. It is technically not possible to prevent this and hence Bimal Hero cannot be held liable in such cases. If you are worried about someone else viewing or saving your images then please do not submit them. If our business partner asks for a photo or image in furtherance of any communication between you and the partner, you may in your discretion, send them such photo personally and not through the Platform.

4.4 Do not post chain letters, promote pyramid schemes or recruit other Users for any network marketing or multilevel marketing businesses.

4.5 Do not recruit other Users to join another website forum or chat group, whether personal or otherwise.

4.6 All Users are reminded that they may be held legally accountable for what they say or do online. In particular, Users may be held liable for any defamatory comments, threats and / or untrue statements or other illegal and fraudulent claims made by them.

5. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Services are not meant for any person under the age of 18 years the as legal driving age in India is 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children or persons under the age of 18. In case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to take the necessary action.

6. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website may provide links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Bimal Hero is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party website and strongly advises that you review or go through the privacy policy of such websites before continuing to access them.

7. SECURITY PRECAUTION

Our Website and Platform have stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect personal information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us or e-mailing us at.

8. ADVERTISEMENTS ON BIMAL HERO AND ITS SUB-DOMAINS

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website or Platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

9. YOUR CONSENT

By using the Platform and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website or Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As and when there is any amendment to this policy, you will be asked to accept the amended policy if you wish to continue to use the Platform and only after your acceptance you could continue to use the Platform.

11. GRIEVANCE OFFER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Sumit Sarawgi

Contact: info@Bimal Hero.in

POLICIES

ADDRESS

WORKING HOURS

CONTACT

Site No.90, Plot No.241/278/90, Ward No.7
Byataryanapura, Bellary Road, Bangalore
Karnataka - 560092

9 AM - 7 PM

MON - SUN

SALES - 9742202121

SERVICE - 9742202105

INSURANCE - 9742262455

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter